13.30 -14.30 | Registration | |
14.30-15.15 | Welcome from the organizers: | |
Welcome from the Principal - Giorgio Roth | ||
Origin of the school Organizers | ||
Session 1: MNESYS Project | ||
Chair: Sergio Martinoia | ||
15.15 -16.00 | Antonio Uccelli | The MNESYS Project |
16.00-16.30 | Coffee Break | |
Session 2: Opening Plenary Lecture | ||
Chair: Antonio Uccelli | ||
16.30-17.45 | Petra Ritter | Multiscale virtual brains towards clinical applications |
18.30-20.30 | Welcome Aperitif |
TUESDAY, JUNE 11th | ||
Plenary Lecture of the Day | ||
Chair: Michela Chiappalone | ||
8.45 -10.00 | Viktor Jirsa | Virtual Brain Twins for Medicine |
10.00-10.30 | Coffee Break - Poster session | |
Session 1: Neuroengineering for Epilepsy | ||
Chair: Lino Nobili | ||
10.30-11.15 | Zijlamn Maike | Distinguishing health and disease in epilepsy |
11.15-12.30 | Sheng Wang | A low-dimensional assessment of seizure risk dynamics |
12.30-13.30 | Lunch - Poster session | |
Session 2: Computational Modelling | ||
Chair: Paolo Massobrio | ||
13.30-14.15 | Egidio D'Angelo | Multiscale brain modelling: from neurons to virtual brain and robotic controllers |
14.15-15.00 | Maurizio Mattia | RNNs as digital twins of brain activity at rest and during the decision to move |
15.00-15.45 | Luca Leonardo Bologna | Cellular Level Modeling in the EBRAINS Research Infrastructure: an overview |
15.45-16.15 | Coffee Break - Poster session | |
Session 3: Novel devices | ||
Chair: Martina Brofiga | ||
16.15-17.00 | Andreas Hierlemann | Integrated CMOS microsystems f r multifunctional characterization across scales |
17.00-17.45 | Tommaso Fellin | Advanced optical approaches to reveal the neural code underlying sensory perception |
17.45-18.30 | Farshad Moradi | Brain-inspired Implants: Chip Design Perspective |
WEDNESDAY, JUNE 12th | ||||
Plenary Lecture of the Day | ||||
Chair: Gabriele Arnulfo | ||||
8.45 -10.00 | Yuval Nir |
| ||
10.00-10.30 | Coffee Break - Poster session | |||
Session 1: Consciusness & Sleep | ||||
Chair: Vinicius R. Cota | ||||
10.30-11.15 | Valter Tucci | Pre-clinical approaches to investigate sleep and circadian clock | ||
11.15-12.30 | Matteo Cerri | Hibernation: exploiting hypometabolism for space and medical applications | ||
12.30-13.15 | Lino Nobili | Title | ||
13.15-14.15 | Lunch - Poster session | |||
Session 2: Imaging & Connectivity | ||||
Chair: Egidio d'Angelo | ||||
14.15-15.00 | Jean-Charles Mariani | Advances in functional connectivity mapping | ||
15.00-15.45 | Nicola Toschi | Deep Learning methods for structural and dynamic graph learning from neural data | ||
15.45-16.30 | Coffee Break - Poster session | |||
Session 3: student's activities | ||||
16.30-19.30 | Crash course Part I |
THURSDAY, JUNE 13th | ||
Plenary Lecture of the Day | ||
Chair: Alberto Mazzoni | ||
8.45 -10.00 | Francesco Nori | An overview of Research and Robotics at Google Deepmind |
10.00-10.30 | Coffee Break - Poster session | |
Session 1: Neuroscience (Stroke) | ||
Chair: Michela Chiappalone | ||
10.30-11.15 | Domenico Pellegrini-Giampietro | From bench to bedside: in vitro experimental models to identify novel therapeutic targets for stroke |
11.15-12.30 | David Guggenmos | Shaping Neural Connections After Acquired Brain Injury |
12.30-13.15 | Cristina Tassorelli | Noninvasive Brain Stimulation for Neurorehabilitation in Post-Stroke Patients: from theory to practice |
13.15-14.30 | Lunch - Poster session | |
Session 2: Computation (AI for neuroscience) | ||
Chair: Federico Barban | ||
14.30-15.15 | Alberto Mazzoni | Deep Brain Stimulation: from serendipity to knowledge-driven neuromodulation |
15.15-16.00 | Mufti Mamhud | Title |
16.00-16.30 | Coffee Break - Poster session | |
Session 3: student's activities | ||
16.30-19.30 | Crash course Part II |
20.00- 23.00 Social Event Social Dinner (Place TBC)
FRIDAY, JUNE 14th | ||
Session 1: Novel biomarkers and tecnologies | ||
Chair: Alberto Mazzoni | ||
8.45 -9.30 | Elisa Donati | Neuromorphic Technology for Enabling Neural Interaction |
9.30 10.15 | Marianna Semprini | Emerging Trends on Technology-based Neurorehabilitation |
10.15-10.45 | Coffee Break - Poster session | |
Session 2: Best Poster Award | ||
10.45-11.00 | Presentation of Best Poster Award | |
11.00-11.15 | Student Winner 3rd place (talk 15 min) | |
11.15-11.30 | Student Winner 2nd place (talk 15 min) | |
11.30-11.45 | Student Winner 1st place (talk 15 min) | |
Closing Plenary Lecture | ||
Chair: Sergio Martinoia | ||
11.45-13.00 | Silvestro Micera | Implantable Modular Neuroprostheses to Restore Neural Functions |
13.10-13.15 | Closing remarks | |
13.15-14.30 | Lunch & Farewell |